Somerset Valley Players
NJ ACT - Perry Award Nominees & Winners
Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners!

Year Production Award Nominee

2020
Legally Gray Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Sari Ruskin

Urinetown Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Christopher Patti
Urinetown Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical Rob Langer

Death of a Salesman Outstanding Production of a Play Emily M. Windus (Producer)
Death of a Salesman Outstanding Production of a Play Diane L. Parker (Director)
Death of a Salesman Outstanding Direction of a Play Diane L. Parker
Death of a Salesman Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Malik Abdul Khaaliq
Death of a Salesman Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Sandra Ward

The Christmas Bus Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dominick Wierzbicki Winner!
The Christmas Bus Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Sarah Black

Play On Outstanding Production of a Play Kyle Hamilton (Producer)
Play On Outstanding Production of a Play Michael A. Muller (Producer)
Play On Outstanding Production of a Play Michael A. Muller (Director)
Play On Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Haley Huxley
Play On Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Carrie Joy Miller
Play On Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen Rivers Winner!
Play On Outstanding Properties in a Play Laura Carey
Play On Outstanding Properties in a Play Carrie Joy Miller
Play On Outstanding Properties in a Play Michael A. Muller
Play On Outstanding Properties in a Play Victor Nieves

Steel Magnolias Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Steel Magnolias Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Brent Kowalenko
Steel Magnolias Outstanding Properties in a Play Shannen Rivers
Steel Magnolias Outstanding Properties in a Play Holly J. Kowalenko
Steel Magnolias Outstanding Properties in a Play Edye Hayden


2019
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Brandon Lukenbaugh
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Adam Noble Winner!
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Rachel Green
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Alison Byrne
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Allyson DeMarco
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Production of a Play Chris Russoniello
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Production of a Play Karen Abbatiello
Cheaper by the Dozen Outstanding Production of a Play Dominick Abbatiello

Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical Rob Langer
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Alexis Rizzo
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Musical Direction Anthony Competello Winner!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Properties in a Musical Todd Bennington Winner!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Properties in a Musical Genevieve Estanislau Winner!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Production of a Musical Todd Bennington (Producer)
Smokey Joe’s Cafe Outstanding Production of a Musical Genevieve Estanislau (Director)

Wait Until Dark Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Kayla Finelli Winner!
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Ed Hayden
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Properties in a Play Edye Hayden
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Properties in a Play CJ Miller
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Properties in a Play Shannen Rivers
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Properties in a Play Holly J. Kowalenko
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play Brent Kowalenko
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Production of a Play Ed Hayden (Producer)
Wait Until Dark Outstanding Production of a Play Holly J. Kowalenko (Director)

A Seussified Christmas Carol Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen Rivers

Biloxi Blues Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Holly Lessing
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Tracey Fama Winner!
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Ross Pohling
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Garrett Gallinot
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Todd Bennington
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Brian Bennington
Biloxi Blues Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Laurie Wood

A Funny Thing Happened
on the Way to the Forum Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical Holly Lessing


2018
Disaster Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical Emily M. Windus

The Best Christmas
Pageant Ever Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Shannen Rivers

California Suite Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Roberta Steve Winner!
California Suite Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Harriet Trainor

Calendar Girls Outstanding Props for a Play CJ Miller
Calendar Girls Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play CJ Miller

Grand Hotel Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical Holly Lessing


2017
The David P. McMenemie Award Dominick Abbatiello Winner!


It’s a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Dominick Abbatiello
It’s a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Joan Diaz
It’s a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play Outstanding Sound Design of a Play CJ Miller

The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Direction of a Play Michael A. Muller
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Shawna Lagan
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen Rivers
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Properties of a Play Emily Windus
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Properties of a Play Paula Windus
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays Outstanding Properties of a Play Cathy Forbes

Rumors Outstanding Production of a Play Crystal Coddington – Producer
Rumors Outstanding Production of a Play Todd Bennington – Director
Rumors Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Rumors Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Katie McDonald
Rumors Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Crystal Coddington
Rumors Outstanding Costumes of a Play Laurie Wood
Rumors Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington

Breakfast at Tiffany’s Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Roberta Steve
Breakfast at Tiffany’s Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Bamby Winner!


2016
NJ ACT Hall of Fame Harriet G. Osinski Winner!

Miracle on 34th Street Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen Rivers Winner!

Boeing Boeing Outstanding Direction of a Play Todd Bennington Winner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Christopher Patti
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Garrett Gallinot Winner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Laurie Hardy
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Shawna Lagan Winner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Danny Muccigrossi and
Laurie Wood Winner!

2015
I Hate Hamlet Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Thomas Pepitone

Humbug Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kieran McKenna
Humbug Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Max Miller

Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Production of a Play Crystal Coddington
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Direction of a Play Todd Bennington
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lauren Hackett
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Felicity Howard
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Crystal Coddington Winner!
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play Brent Kowalenko
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Laurie Wood
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington

The Addams Family Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical Crystal Coddington and
Emily Russoniello Winner!

The Addams Family Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical Matthew Muccigrossi,
Dorian Estanislau, Grace Gossier, Rachel Estabrook, and
Danny Muccigrossi

The Addams Family Outstanding Properties of a Musical Crystal Coddington, Kayla Elyse, and Robert Ford

Moon Over Buffalo Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Harriet Tennant Trainor Winner!


2014
A Piece of my Heart Featured Actor in a Play Chris Russoniello
A Piece of my Heart Lead Actress in a Play Diane L. Parker
A Piece of my Heart Lighting Design of a Play Michael Rapelye
A Piece of my Heart Sound Design of a Play Paul Kaytes

Lost in Yonkers Production of a Play Crystal Coddington
Lost in Yonkers Direction of a Play Todd Bennington
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actor in a Play James Houston
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actor in a Play John Lucash
Lost in Yonkers Lead Actress in a Play Tracey Fama Winner!
Lost in Yonkers Featured Actress in a Play Allison DiBiase
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actress in a Play Marie Fiorello
Lost in Yonkers Youth Actor in a Play Alex Carr
Lost in Yonkers Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear Winner!
Lost in Yonkers Scenic Design of a Play Crystal Coddington Winner!
Lost in Yonkers Stage Manager of a Play Kate Murray

Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Karen Abbatiello, Producer Winner!
Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Marie Fiorello, Director Winner!
Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Joe Starzyk, Playwright Winner!
Wedding Secrets Direction of a Play Marie Fiorello
Wedding Secrets Supporting Actor in a Play Mark Kalet
Wedding Secrets Featured Actress in a Play Ana Kalet
Wedding Secrets Youth Actress in a Play Felicity Howard


2013
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Stage Manager for a Play
Harriet Trainor

Play it again, Sam Outstanding Set Design of a Play Crystal Coddington
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Lighting of a Musical Dominick Abbatiello III
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Set Design of a Musical Karen Abbatiello and Christian Carrara Winner!
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Properties of a Musical Kayla Elyse and Martha Silady

2012
On Golden Pond Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Direction of a Play Michelle Russell
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Scott Fishman
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Carolyn Levine
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kevin Bizzoco
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Elliot Lee
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kieran McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Julia McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Caroline Scott
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Mimi Francis
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Joshua Levin
Our Town Outstanding Production of a Play Dominick Abbatiello, III
Our Town Outstanding Direction of a Play
Tina Lee, Karen Abbatiello
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Sean Runnette
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Martin Honig
Our Town Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Mike Rapelye
Our Town Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Paul Kaytes
Winner!

2011 The Constant Wife Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Sarah Caldwell
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lynda Dickson
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Laurie Hardy
The Curious Savage Outstanding Stage Management Crystal Coddington
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Thomas Sarles Winner!
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tyler Vrabel
A Christmas Story Outstanding Stage Management Katie McGillick
A Christmas Story Outstanding Costume Design for a Play The Cast
A Christmas Story Outstanding Properties for a Play Scott Brandt, Amy Levine, and Greg Murphy
The Boys Next Door Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Peter Reimann

2010 And Then There Were None Outstanding Stage Management in a Play
Crystal Coddington Winner!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play James Houston

2009 Angel Street Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Teresa Von den Steinen
Plaza Suite Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Plaza Suite Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Giordano & Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple (Female Version) Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Rupert Ravens
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Tommy Kouten Winner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Jaylon Kurt
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Caroline Scott Winner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Katie Woltornist
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor

2008
Twilight of the Golds Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor

2007 Extreme Unction Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
Mr. Hobb’s Vacation Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Kelsey Burke
Pippin Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Jennifer Guhl
Stalag 17 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
John Pizzigoni Winner!
Stalag 17 Outstanding Direction of a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry
Stalag 17 Outstanding Set Design for a Play Roy Barry & Larky Barnes
Stalag 17 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Dominick Abbatiello III
Stalag 17 Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry

2006 Gypsy Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Tamara Nazarete
M*A*S*H Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Anne Marie Zucchi
M*A*S*H Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Debra Schulze
Old Money Outstanding Production of an Original Play Thomas C. Riti
Old Money Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Sarita Rosenstock
The Homecoming Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Zach Berteletti Winner!
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Eric Hosman
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tommy Kouten
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Jacob-Mercer Pontier

2005 SVP Theatre Community Theater of the Year
SVP Theatre Winner!
Agnes of God Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Neri
The Foreigner Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Joe Ross
Toyland Outstanding Production of an Original Musical Anthony Neri

2004 Don’t Drink the Water Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Michael Sundberg
Don’t Drink the Water Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Debbie Glick
Miracle Worker Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Lisa Alford
WIT Outstanding Direction of a Play Linda Giordano
WIT Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Terri Sturtevant Winner!
WIT Outstanding Properties for a Play Linda Giordano & Jonathan Wierzbicki

2003 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Barbara Neff
Heaven Can Wait Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Joseph Porter

2002 Social Security Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play David Hampson
Social Security Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Alison Byrne
Social Security Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Thomas C. Riti
Social Security Outstanding Set Design for a Play Jeff Dworkin & Linda Giordano
The Odd Couple Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Robert Chiavaroli Winner!
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Heather Giarrusso

2001 Grease Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Musical James Fiorello

2000 Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Direction of a Play Tony Adase
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Erick Roy
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Cindy Keller
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Trent Van Doren
Lovers & Other Strangers Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Stephanie Petersen Winner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Howard Berkowitz
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Tom Prickett Winner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Set Design for a Play Tom Rowe
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Marian Pach

1999 To Kill a Mockingbird Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Arnie Chinich images/”Winner!”

If you have any information on previous seasons please email us at webmaster@svptheatre.org.