Somerset Valley Players
NJ ACT - Perry Award Nominees & Winners

Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners!


Year Production Award Nominee
2013
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Stage Manager for a Play

Harriet Trainor

Play it again, Sam Outstanding Set Design of a Play Crystal Coddington
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Lighting of a Musical Dominick Abbatiello III
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Set Design of a Musical Karen Abbatiello and Christian CarreraWinner!
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Properties of a Musical Kayla Elyse and Martha Silady
       
2012
On Golden Pond Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Direction of a Play Michelle Russell
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Scott Fishman
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Carolyn Levine
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kevin Bizzooco
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Elliot Lee
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kieran McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Julia McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Caroline Scott
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Mimi Francis
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Joshua Levin
Our Town Outstanding Production of a Play Dominick Abbatiello, III
Our Town Outstanding Direction of a Play
Tina Lee, Karen Abbatiello
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Sean Runnette
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Martin Honig
Our Town Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Mike Rapelye
Our Town Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Paul Kaytes
Winner!
       
2011 The Constant Wife Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Sarah Caldwell
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lynda Dickson
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Laurie Hardy
The Curious Savage Outstanding Stage Management Crystal Coddington
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Thomas SarlesWinner!
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tyler Vrabel
A Christmas Story Outstanding Stage Management Katie McGillick
A Christmas Story Outstanding Costume Design for a Play The Cast
A Christmas Story Outstanding Properties for a Play Scott Brandt, Amy Levine, and Greg Murphy
The Boys Next Door Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Peter Reimann
 
2010 And Then There Were None Outstanding Stage Management in a Play
Crystal CoddingtonWinner!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play James Houston
       
2009 Angel Street Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Teresa Von den Steinen
Plaza Suite Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Plaza Suite Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Giordano & Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple (Female Version) Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Rupert Ravens
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Tommy Kouten Winner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Jaylon Kurt
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Caroline ScottWinner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Katie Woltornist
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor
     
2008
Twilight of the Golds Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor
       
2007 Extreme Unction Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
Mr. Hobb's Vacation Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Kelsey Burke
Pippin Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Jennifer Guhl
Stalag 17 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
John PizzigoniWinner!
Stalag 17 Outstanding Direction of a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry
Stalag 17 Outstanding Set Design for a Play Roy Barry & Larky Barnes
Stalag 17 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Dominick Abbatiello III
Stalag 17 Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry
       
2006 Gypsy Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Tamara Nazarete
M*A*S*H Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Anne Marie Zucchi
M*A*S*H Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Debra Schulze
Old Money Outstanding Production of an Original Play Thomas C. Riti
Old Money Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Sarita Rosenstock
The Homecoming Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Zach BertelettiWinner!
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Eric Hosman
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tommy Kouten
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Jacob-Mercer Pontier
       
2005 SVP Theatre Community Theater of the Year
SVP TheatreWinner!
Agnes of God Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Neri
The Foreigner Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Joe Ross
Toyland Outstanding Production of an Original Musical Anthony Neri
       
2004 Don't Drink the Water Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Michael Sundberg
Don't Drink the Water Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Debbie Glick
Miracle Worker Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Lisa Alford
WIT Outstanding Direction of a Play Linda Giordano
WIT Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Terri SturtevantWinner!
WIT Outstanding Properties for a Play Linda Giordano & Jonathan Wierzbicki
       
2003 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Barbara Neff
Heaven Can Wait Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Joseph Porter
       
2002 Social Security Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play David Hampson
Social Security Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Alison Byrne
Social Security Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Thomas C. Riti
Social Security Outstanding Set Design for a Play Jeff Dworkin & Linda Giordano
The Odd Couple Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Robert ChiavaroliWinner!
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Heather Giarrusso
       
2001 Grease Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Musical James Fiorello
       
2000 Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Direction of a Play Tony Adase
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Erick Roy
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Cindy Keller
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Trent Van Doren
Lovers & Other Strangers Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Stephanie PetersenWinner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Howard Berkowitz
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Tom PrickettWinner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Set Design for a Play Tom Rowe
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Marian Pach
       
1999 To Kill a Mockingbird Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Arnie Chinichimages/"Winner!"

 

  If you have any information on previous seasons please email us at webmaster@svptheatre.org.

 

Email address webmaster@svptheatre.org
Reservations reservations@svptheatre.org

This program is made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts/Department of State, a Partner Agency of the National Endowment for the Arts, and administered by the Somerset County Cultural & Heritage Commission through the State/County Partnership Local Arts Program
This page was created and hosted by K & D Enterprises for the Somerset Valley Players